Wednesday, 30 March 2011

THINGS I LIKE/LOVE ABOUT AMERICA (bear in mind some of these things will appear in dislikes as well)

Music: Stone Temple Pilots, Metallica, Pearl Jam, Audioslave, Elvis and Rock n Roll in general, The blues, Jimi Hendrix, Nirvana, Foo Fighters, Bon Jovi, The Animals, Guns n Roses, Scott Weiland, Chris Cornell, Zakk Wylde, Johnny Cash.

I hate this soooo much, but my classmates seem to love it, so I'm gonna embrace it for the purposes of this blog. Look out for it in my 'Things I hate.......' blog

Food: I can't help it, and I would love to say I didn't, but I do LOVE the occasional Macdonals, KFC and Pizza Hut. Above is what I might look like if I didn't have some self controll. Sexy? The whole Texican BBQ thing is a winner for me also

Look at the state of this, so shit but at the same time you gotta love it for its barefaced, material wasting, gas guzzling, pointlessness and its unashamed brashness

Shameless Brashness: I love the way alot of Americans are bred to show off. usually in the most classless and cheesy way, but because of this rather than inspite of it, it gets a thumbs up from me.

Area 51


Conspiricacy Theories: The best Conspiricary theories seem to surround US events, and the most fanciful theories seem to gain some credence in the states. Wether I buy into these or not, it doesn't matter, they're very entertainig and sometimes make me go...'hmmmmmmmm?' Is Elvis still alive? hmmmmmmmm?

The Great Outdoors: Need I say anything?


  1. Only watched about 30 seconds of that McDonalds vid... it's effin terrible!! Not going to sleep for a week now, cheers Ads! Do you know what you're going to do your project about?

  2. haha! I love that you've put this video on your blog. it never fails to amuse me